Quantcast Re-Enable Password for Design Shop V9

news

discussion boards mailing list tips / tricks / forms designs suppliers find a shop marketplace
News
  archives

Discussion
  main menu

Suppliers
  apparel
 
hats
 
thread
  backing
  hoops / hooping
  stock designs

Tips & Tricks
  main menu

Mailing List
  sign up now
 
my account

Amaya Shops
  locate a shop

Marketplace
  shop for supplies

Resources
  official Melco site
  online resources

 

Help Support This Site:


 


 

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re-Enable Password for Design Shop V9

    I bought an old Big Red Amaya and am trying to get it set up. I got the software installed and got the machine communicating with the PC. I've got a paper with the software passwords on it, but the field is greyed out in the Design Shop V9 software. Do I need to call up tech support to get the re-enable code or is there a way to enable the Permanent Password field? I've got all the permanent passwords, I just can't get the dang field enabled! Thanks, Ray

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Eureka, California
    Posts
    627
    Post Thanks / Like
    Have you installed the dongles for your software before you turned on the computer?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    Interesting you said dongles... It came with two, but I am only using one. Do I need to use them both? The installation seemed to go fine with one of them. I actually tried it with the other first and it didn't work. They look the same, with the same SN, but the other code on them is different. I kind of assumed the other dongle was for the V5 of the software that also came with it. If I am mistaken, let me know. Ray

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    OK, I played around with adding and removing the dongles and it appears I need them both. One is for the Amaya OS and the other is for Design Shop. The Amaya OS doesn't seem to have a code as the license says Permanent. The Design Shop V9 looks like I need to re-enable the software with some kind of temporary password before I put in the permanent password.

    I'm going to call support and see if they can help.... although I may try to reinstall with both in. That may fix the problem as I think I only had one in when I was installing the software.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    OK... support doesn't seem to help. My unit isn't under warranty and I haven't paid for phone support. :\

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Urbana, Maryland
    Posts
    248
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yep - you need both dongles. And in some cases need to install the sentinel driver as well for them to work properly.

    I'll have to check on the permanent thing - but it almost sounds to me like the dongle isn't being recognized. Have you tried starting up the OS and running the machine otherwise? It should work in a very limited mode but the machine should come online. Have you confirmed that both programs are seeing the dongles.
    John Yaglenski
    Amayausers.com - Webmaster
    Levelbest Embroidery - Owner
    Living the life on Hilton Head Island, SC and serving the world via our website!
    http://www.levelbestembroidery.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hey... Yes, both dongles are recognized. One is for Design Shop and the other for the OS.
    When I go into Tools:Security both show up with Amaya OS being a permanent license and DS being a 0 day status. The paper I have shows the Amaya OS not needing any passwords and has a permanent password plus a Pro+ password for DS9.

    I found the activation page on Melco's site and sent an email. I got a pretty quick response back saying they can help me out, but I needed to create a Melco account and pay a relicensing fee for the transfer. I hope it's not crazy big because I bought this machine with the idea that the software was with it. I gave them the info they asked for, so hopefully it's not expensive.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Eureka, California
    Posts
    627
    Post Thanks / Like
    Do you have the folders the CD's came in?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Eureka, California
    Posts
    627
    Post Thanks / Like
    OR contact the person you bought all of the above from to ask where they stored the passwords.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    I have the paper with the passwords on it, but there is no password to re-enable. Seems like when I installed it on the pc it reverted to a trial mode, which expired. I just need the re-enable code and then put my code in. The Melco rep replied and said they would contact me with information about registering the software. We will see how much it is before I start trying to bypass the system.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
  a Levelbest Network Site - 2013

This site is not owned by or affiliated with Melco or any companies or subsidiaries.